Brekende Nuus
English

Rand Water water supply restrictions due to high consumption

Rand Water will begin limiting water supply to municipalities that exceed their allocated consumption after repeated warnings proved ineffective.

Foto: Ter illustrasie

GAUTENG. – Rand Water will begin limiting water supply to municipalities that exceed their allocated water consumption. The decision follows repeated warnings about excessive consumption that have not yielded sufficient results. The restrictions could cause low water pressure and interrupted water supply in the affected municipalities. According to Rand Water's latest consumption report for September 2026, Johannesburg, Tshwane, Emfuleni, Mogale City, Rustenburg, Midvaal and Madibeng are still using more water than they are permitted.

Makenosi Maroo, Rand Water's spokesperson, says Johannesburg's water consumption is the highest above its allocated target, followed by Tshwane. Emfuleni, Rustenburg, Mogale City, Midvaal and Madibeng. Johannesburg's consumption stood at 1 724 in September against a target of 1 528, while Tshwane recorded 893 against a target of 752. Rand Water says the excessive consumption places unfair pressure on municipalities that remain within their allocated limits. The water supplier will therefore limit supply to municipalities that exceed their allocated volumes to protect the bulk water supply system and distribute water more fairly.

Rand Water calls on municipalities, residents and businesses to use water responsibly. The statement does not specify when the restrictions will begin in each municipality or which areas will be affected first. Rand Water meanwhile thanks Ekurhuleni, Metsimaholo, Govan Mbeki, Merafong, Lesedi, Ngwathe, Victor Khanye, Royal Bafokeng and Thembisile Hani for their efforts to reduce consumption and remain within the allocated limits.

The table below shows each municipality's temporary consumption target and monthly figures as published in Rand Water's statement of 23 October 2026. Figures marked in red in the original table are shown in bold.

MunicipalityTemporary targetJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Direct users300119126124126121127118116112
Johannesburg Water1 5281 7651 6841 7331 7591 7481 6871 7081 7121 724
Ekurhuleni Metro1 1521 0391 0521 0641 0511 0731 0561 0751 0761 079
Tshwane Metro752880904910913903893901920893
Emfuleni269313317312318317308318321316
Mogale City10511211611212795110106108106
Metsimaholo57515049485046494546
Rustenburg77777586838580828881
Govan Mbeki119847177859889848786
Midvaal32373735343536343233
Merafong City97484543485150515455
Randwest City103717575777873767574
Lesedi26232424242520172125
Ngwathe8789996888
Victor Khanye19871010101010810
Royal Bafokeng Nation1188981110121210
Madibeng9121212121212131313
Thembisile35333133333333303331
Grand total4 6994 6884 6424 7164 7654 7524 6464 6894 7304 702

Source: Rand Water

This article is an automatic English translation of a Nuusflits article originally published in Afrikaans. Read the Afrikaans original.